PIFF 2019 Official Selection
Feature Films
Away from the Shore — Directed by Kostadin Bonev
M — Directed by Anna Eriksson
Night Walk — Directed by Aziz Tazi
Animation
Burning Bright — Directed by Aaron Bierman
Don't Feed These Animals — Directed by Guilherme Afonso, Miguel Madaíl de Freitas
The Most Magnificent Thing — Directed by Arna Selznick
The Snow Queen 4 — Directed by Robert Lence, Aleksey Tsitsilin
They Hunt — Directed by Rhys Byfield
Short Films
A Song for Luise — Directed by Boris Laible
Ace — Directed by Timothy Zakerin
Actually — Directed by Mart Sander
Aji — Directed by Anastasia Berezovsky
An Anonymous Hero’s Love — Directed by Xi Wang
Blind Birdwatcher — Directed by Morten Andersen
Dark Deco — Directed by Matt Deblinger
Ditched — Directed by Daniel Oramas
Five Families — Directed by Adam Cushman
Hinge — Directed by Lisa Ann Mayo
Land of Winter — Directed by Tommy Creagh
Love After Anne — Directed by Darrin Rose
Marilyn and I — Directed by Jeremie Loiseau
On Air — Directed by Bastiaan Rook
Perfect Fit — Directed by Jesse Haaja
PhotoBomb — Directed by Catherine Dyer
Portraitist — Directed by Cyrus Neshvad
Re-displacement — Directed by Lewis Coates
Rembrandt's etching — Directed by Thomas Grascoeur
Ritornare — Directed by Joelle Brianne Graham
Superbowl of Love — Directed by Matti Leinikka
The American Ambassador — Directed by Ryan Mekenian
The Boy At Platform 3 — Directed by Michael Daniel Vetter
The Crushes — Directed by Eugenii Baranov
The Funeral — Directed by Ryan Christian Steel
The Peony Pavilion — Directed by Jie Weng
The Preacher's House — Directed by Sean Heyman
The Role of a Lifetime — Directed by Marc Saez
To the Boats — Directed by Michael Driscoll
Music Videos
Dark like the Night. Karenina-2019 — Directed by Radda Novikova
Pangea — Directed by Derek Frey
Rooftops — Directed by Odeya Rush
Theresa's Groove — Directed by Aleksey Igudesman
Turning Days — Directed by Anton Drozdov-Schastlivtsev, Irina Drozdova-Schastlivtseva
Experimental
I am Home — Directed by Jerom Fischer, Boris Acket
Illyria — Directed by Christopher Serra
Remission — Directed by John Charter
Unnamed — Directed by Tom Downs, Maren Morstad, Joe Arcidiacono
We are in a Dream — Directed by Henna Välkky, Eesu Lehtola
Documentary
Douro - Symphony of a river — Directed by Virgilio Oliveira
Home — Directed by Inuk Jørgensen
To Tell a Ghost — Directed by Chris Piotrowicz, Stefan Ehrhardt
Wine Masters - France — Directed by Klaas de Jong, Marc Waltman
Unproduced Script